Articles in category: GDPR - Page 1

GDPR Consent Versus PIPEDA Consent

GDPR Consent Versus PIPEDA Consent

Consent is at the heart of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It's also at the heart of Canada's major privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents...

Read more
Recitals of the GDPR

Recitals of the GDPR

The EU's General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR) contains 99 clauses known as Articles, and 173 Recitals. Although they're not strictly legally binding on their own, the Recitals are critical to...

Read more
Articles of the GDPR

Articles of the GDPR

Made up of 99 individual Articles, the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives EU citizens control over who can access, collect, process, handle, or share their "personal data." The General...

Read more
Why Small Businesses Must Comply with the GDPR

Why Small Businesses Must Comply with the GDPR

If you're a small business owner or run an ecommerce store, you must comply with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR gives EU citizens control over: Who can access...

Read more
What You Need to Know About Transferring Personal Data Out of the EU

What You Need to Know About Transferring Personal Data Out of the EU

If you plan on transferring EU personal data outside the EU, then you can only transfer it to countries with robust data protection regulations. In some cases, this isn't a...

Read more
Open Source Projects and the GDPR

Open Source Projects and the GDPR

In 2018, the European Union implemented the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), a sweeping privacy law that touches almost every corner of the planet directly or indirectly. The law...

Read more