Articles in category: PIPEDA - Page 1

PIPEDA Privacy Policy Template

PIPEDA Privacy Policy Template

If you're a business selling anything to Canadian customers, then you must comply with the terms of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA protects Canadians consumers' rights...

Read more
GDPR Consent Versus PIPEDA Consent

GDPR Consent Versus PIPEDA Consent

Consent is at the heart of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It's also at the heart of Canada's major privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents...

Read more
Upcoming Changes to Canadian Privacy Law

Upcoming Changes to Canadian Privacy Law

Numerous changes to Canada's Personal Information Processing and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) are expected in 2020 as part of Canada's privacy law overhaul. The changes are designed to bring Canada privacy...

Read more
Complying With PIPEDA

Complying With PIPEDA

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is Canada's main federal law relating to privacy in the private sector. It covers personal information collected, used or disclosed while...

Read more
Costs Of Non-Compliance With Privacy Laws

Costs Of Non-Compliance With Privacy Laws

Consumer privacy is such an important part of business. If you conduct business online, you might be wondering about the potential penalties and costs that come with non-compliance with the...

Read more
Global Privacy Laws Explained

Global Privacy Laws Explained

Privacy is such an important aspect of our lives, both on and offline. But when it comes to the expansion of the Internet and all the things we can do,...

Read more